NTSB Identification: CHI92LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45949.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 02, 1992 in CEDAR RAPIDS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N427KP
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN IFR FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED A GRADUAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER DUE TO A FAULTY VOLTAGE REGULATOR. THE PILOT REQUESTED A CHANGE IN ROUTING FROM ARTCC WITH THE INTENTION OF LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE CIRCLED OVER THE AIRPORT UNTIL RECEIVING A GREEN LIGHT FROM THE ATC TOWER. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING THE PILOT RECEIVED A RED LIGHT FROM THE TOWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND MANEUVER AND BEGAN HIS SECOND APPROACH SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE AIRPLANE MADE A GEAR-UP LANDING DURING THE SECOND LANDING APPROACH. WHEN ASKED IF HE UTILIZED THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT BECAUSE HE THOUGHT HE FELT THE LANDING GEAR DRAG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A RESULT OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOT UNDERSTANDING THE AIRPLANES EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND NOT PERFORMING THE APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WAS AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILURE. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months