NTSB Identification: CHI92DCD01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47104.
Accident occurred Monday, February 03, 1992 in BOONE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: RAYMOND BRISTOW RAND KR-2, registration: N1066
Injuries: 1 Fatal. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED DURING A COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. THE WRECKAGE PATH WAS APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET IN LENGTH. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED THE CANOPY ATTACH POINT SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. PARTS OF THE AIRPLANE CANOPY WERE FOUND APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS TOTAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE CANOPY. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months