NTSB Identification: ATL92LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46234.
Accident occurred Monday, February 17, 1992 in LEESBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N53370
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THEY HAD COMPLETED SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND WERE TAXIING TO THE RAMP WHEN HE NOTICED BLOWING DUST SOUTHWEST OF THEIR POSITION. AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN THEY ENCOUNTERED AN ESTIMATED 50 KNOT GUST OF WIND. EFFORTS TO ARREST THE CONDITION FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO REPORTED CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF LESSBURG AIRPORT OR AT THE NEAREST REPORTING FACILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED BY THE FLIGHT DURING TAXI. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months