NTSB Identification: ATL92LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45995.
Accident occurred Monday, February 17, 1992 in NAPLES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24211
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT, ON VACATION FROM ENGLAND, HAD RENTED TH E AIRPLANE FOR A PERSONAL, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN SOUTH FLORIDA. HE ESTIMATED THE FUEL ENDURANCE TO BE 4.3 HOURS. ON THE FINAL LEG OF THE X-C, HE OBSERVED HIS FUEL SUPPLY GETTING LOW, BUT STILL ATTEMPTED TO REACH HIS DESTINATION. ABOUT 15 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT MADE NO ATTEMPT TO REFUEL AT HIS INTERMEDIATE STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL AT HIS LAST DEPARTURE POINT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND ENGINE STOPPAGE. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months