NTSB Identification: ATL92LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46245.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 13, 1992 in MACON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N89071
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT AFTER COMPLETING INSTRUMENT TRAINING IN THE LOCAL AREA, HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE APPROACH WAS UNSUCCESSFUL DUE TO THE LOW CEILINGS AND FOG IN THE AREA. HE ELECTED TO PROCEED TO HIS ALTERNATE AIRPORT AND WAS EXECUTING AN APPROACH INTO THE AIRPORT, WHEN HE OBSERVED A FIELD BELOW THE AIRCRAFT. HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A LANDING IN THE FIELD BECAUSE HE DID NOT BELIEVE THE APPROACH INTO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT WOULD BE SUCCESSFUL DUE TO THE LOW CEILINGS AND FOG. WHEN ASKED BY THE FAA INSPECTOR WHY HE ATTEMPTED THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING WHEN NO EMERGENCY EXISTED, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT REPLIED 'HE DID NOT KNOW'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO ATTEMPT A PRECAUTIONARY OFF AIRPORT LANDING WHEN NO EMERGENCY EXISTED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FOG AND LOW CEILINGS IN THE AREA AT THE TIME. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months