NTSB Identification: ATL92LA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46232.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 02, 1992 in SHELBYVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6299Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING AT THE FIRST STOP OF A LONG CROSS-COUNTRY. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH HER ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY ANOTHER AIRPLANE IN THE LANDING PATTERN. SHE STATED THAT SHE SHORTENED THE LANDING PATTERN, WAS A LITTLE FAST ON THE APPROACH, & USED 10 DEGREES VICE 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS. WHEN THE RWY WAS MADE, SHE RETARDED THE THROTTLE, & AS SHE WAS ABOUT TO FLARE FOR LANDING, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER LEVEL OFF BY THE STUDENT PILOT BECAUSE OF MISJUDGING THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE ABOVE THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR WAS HER DIVERTED ATTENTION BY AN AIRCRAFT BEHIND HER IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months