NTSB Identification: ATL92FA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46346.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 1992 in GEORGETOWN, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N732HG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE THE CRUISE FLIGHT AT 9500 FEET THE ENGINE SEIZED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A DIVIDED HIGHWAY. TRAFFIC FORCED A LANDING IN THE MEDIAN WHERE THE WING HIT A SIGN & VEERED THE A/C INTO A DITCH. THE ENGINE HAD 121 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE REAR CRANKCASE THRU BOLTS WERE FINGER TIGHT. THE REAR MAIN BEARING HAD SPUN, THE NUMBER 1 ROD CAP SEPARATED, AND THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FRACTURED THROUGH THE COUNTERWEIGHT CHEEK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF OVERHAUL PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY TORQUE THE ENGINE CASE REAR THRU BOLTS. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months