NTSB Identification: ANC92LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47940.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, February 24, 1992 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DH6, registration: N723CA
Injuries: 1 Minor,11 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE POST LANDING TAXI, THE AIRPLANE AND AN AIRPORT RAMP TUG COLLIDED WITH ONE ANOTHER. BOTH PILOTS IN THE AIRPLANE AND THE TUG DRIVER SAID THEY DID NOT SEE EACH OTHER UNTIL THE COLLISION OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOK OUT BY BOTH PILOTS IN THE AIRPLANE, AND THE DRIVER OF THE GROUND VEHICLE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ABSENCE OF SIDE CONSPICUITY LIGHTING ON THE GROUND VEHICLE, AND THE NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITIONS. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months