NTSB Identification: ANC92LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47098.
Accident occurred Friday, February 14, 1992 in SHISHMAREF, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2788X
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE, ON A VISUAL FLIGHT WITH A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT AT THE CONTROLS, ENTERED FOG IMMEDIATELY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO EXIT THE FOG ABOUT 30 SECONDS LATER HEADING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE AND IN A SLIGHT LEFT TURN BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. PERSONNEL WHO ARRIVED AT THE SCENE IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE OCCURRENCE REPORTED SEEING THE PLANE'S WINGS AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER GLAZED OVER WITH ICE. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY SCRAPED ICE OFF OF THE PLANE'S PROPELLER AND WINGS PRIOR TO COMMENCING THE FLIGHT. THE 1815 AWOS RECORDED A PARTIAL OBSCURATION, CEILING 200 FT. OVERCAST, AND A VISIBILITY OF 2 MILES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NON-INSTRUMENTED RATED PILOT-IN-COMMAND ATTEMPTED VISUAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FOG, THE ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months