NTSB Identification: SEA92LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45979.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 18, 1992 in CHEHALIS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-12D, registration: N39298
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A 1200 FT. LONG, WET, GRASS AIR STRIP, TOUCHED DOWN PAST MIDFIELD, AND WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP ON THE STRIP. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE STRIP AND IMPACTED TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE POOR BRAKING CONDITIONS ON THE WET GRASS STRIP. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months