NTSB Identification: SEA92LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45987.
Accident occurred Monday, January 13, 1992 in TACOMA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N11632
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN CRUISE ON A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT AFTER TWO CYLINDERS HAD BEEN REPLACED ON THE CESSNA 150L ENGINE, THE PILOT NOTED A SLIGHT DROP IN RPM. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, THEN RETURNED IT TO THE COLD POSITION AFTER CONCLUDING THAT THE NORMAL POWER LOSS WAS NOT ACCOMPANIED BY A RISE IN POWER. WHEN THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER, HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING, AND CHANGED FIELDS AT THE LAST MOMENT, TO AVOID HITTING CATTLE. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER LANDING IN THE SOFT FIELD, AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING AN ENGINE TEARDOWN INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF REMEDIAL ACTION WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED CARBURETOR ICING. FACTORS INCLUDE CARBURETOR ICE AND CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months