NTSB Identification: SEA92LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45978.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 05, 1992 in HOOD RIVER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS-1-35C, registration: N2818H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TOW TO ALTITUDE, THE CANOPY FOGGED OVER. THE PILOT'S VISIBILITY WAS GREATLY REDUCED AND AFTER RELEASING AT 2,800 FEET, THE PILOT TRIED TO CLEAR THE CANOPY; HOWEVER, THE FLIGHT INADVERTENTLY ENTERED IMC. THE PILOT EJECTED THE CANOPY AND SPOTTED A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH STUMPS AND CUT TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION ALONG WITH THE PILOT'S RESTRICTED VISIBILITY. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CLOUDS AND VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months