NTSB Identification: SEA92LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45991.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 02, 1992 in LOGAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N65505
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE, THE PILOT STATED THAT ON TOUCHDOWN, THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS TURNED OFF, THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED, AND POWER WAS INCREASED FOR THE TAKEOFF. WHEN FULL POWER WAS ADDED, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER CONTROL; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT UNTIL IT EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS NOT SURE IF HE APPLIED THE BRAKE AND HE DID NOT DECREASE POWER, AS THE OCCURRENCE HAPPENED SO FAST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months