NTSB Identification: NYC92LA091
Accident occurred Friday, January 31, 1992 in BANGOR, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 99, registration: N209BH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING ON THE RAMP AFTER A FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID, 'WHILE PARKING AT THE...HANGER A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO SLIDE ON THE ICE AND STRIKE A PARKED AIRCRAFT WITH THE RIGHT WING.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE TAXIING ON AN ICY SURFACE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND THE ICY RAMP CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months