NTSB Identification: MIA92LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45906.
Accident occurred Friday, January 31, 1992 in JUNO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 ALPHA, registration: N85570
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE FLYING 100 YDS OFFSHORE, 50 FT ABOVE THE WATER, AT 50 KTS, THE FLT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE & BEGAN DESCENDING. THE PLT APPLIED UP COLLECTIVE & AFT CYCLIC CONTROL INPUTS TO ARREST THE DESCENT BUT THE DESCENT CONTINUED UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER COLLECTIVE AND CYCLIC CONTROL INPUTS AND POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months