NTSB Identification: MIA92LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46001.
Accident occurred Monday, January 27, 1992 in CROSS CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47D1, registration: N93067
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT HE PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING INTO TREES. THE HELICOPTER FELL TO THE GROUND AND CAME TO REST. EXAM OF THE ENG BY THE OPERATOR WHO HAS AN FAA ISSUED AIRFRAME & POWERPLANT CERTIFICATE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ENG WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE FACILITY THAT OVERHAULED IT APPROXIMATELY 2 YEARS EARLIER. EXAM ALSO REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE NAME & CERTIFICATE NUMBER ENTERED IN THE ENG LOGBOOK INDICATING THAT THE ENG WAS OVERHAULED WAS NOT VALID ACCORDING TO FAA PERSONNEL LOCATED IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months