NTSB Identification: MIA92LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45900.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 23, 1992 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N8300X
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS DEPARTED ON A VFR FLIGHT FROM FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA, TO STELLA MARIS, BAHAMAS. A VFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED BUT NOT ACTIVATED. VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED BY MIAMI FLIGHT SERVICE STATION DUE TO WEATHER. THE PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WHEN THE WEATHER CONDITIONS PERMITTED VFR FLIGHT. THE PILOT DECLINED FLIGHT FOLLOWING IN THE OUTER ARSA, AND WAS INFORMED THAT HIS TRANSPONDER WAS NOT BEING PICKED UP ON CLIMB OUT. RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED SIX MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THERE WERE NO OTHER KNOWN RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PILOT. A BODY WAS LOCATED IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN TWO DAYS LATER BY A FISHING BOAT. THE COAST GUARD WAS DISPATCHED TO THE SCENE AND TWO OTHER BODIES, TWO BLUE TOTE BAGS, A WALLET, AND A LIGHT BROWN AIRPLANE SEAT CUSHION WAS LOCATED IN THE GENERAL LOCATION OF THE FIRST BODY. ALL REMAINS WERE IDENTIFIED BY THE MEDICAL EXAMINER. AIRCRAFT DELIVERY DOCUMENTS INDICATE BUCKSKIN SEATS WERE INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN AND WAS NOT LOCATED. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months