NTSB Identification: MIA92LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45999.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 15, 1992 in POMPANO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N5119N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI ACTING AS A CHECK PILOT WAS OBSERVING THE RATED TRAINEE PERFORM 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATIVE LANDINGS TO TOUCH DOWN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE SIXTH AUTOROTATION THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER COLLECTIVE INPUT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CHECK PILOT. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months