NTSB Identification: MIA92LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46000.
Accident occurred Monday, January 06, 1992 in BOCA RATON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 560E, registration: N8434C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLT TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT, THE RT ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PLT DID NOT FEATHER THE PROPELLER NOR SECURE THE ENG. HE WAS ADVISED OF A NEARBY ARPT & DIVERTED TO LAND THERE BUT THE LT ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. DURING THE DESCENT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE & POWER LINE POLE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT REPOSITION THE FUEL SELECTORS AFTER EACH ENG QUIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION OF BOTH ENGINES RESULTING IN TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. ALSO, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF POWER FROM BOTH ENGINES. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months