NTSB Identification: MIA92LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45954.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 04, 1992 in HOLLY SPRINGS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: SMITH/DAVIS DA-2A, registration: N3093
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED VFR FROM RESACA, GEORGIA, BETWEEN 1000-1015 EST TO HOLLY SPRINGS, MISSISSIPPI. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AT 1315 CST ABOUT 30 FEET AGL ABOVE THE TREES. THE AIRPLANE WAS PROCEEDING IN THE DIRECTION OF THE HOLLY SPRINGS AIRPORT WITH THE ENGINE SPUTTERING. THE AIRPLANE MADE A RIGHT TURN AND LEVELED OUT. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED DOWN 90 DEGREES AND RETURNED BACK TO THE LEVEL POSITION. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED DOWN, THE ENGINE QUIT, AND THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED BELOW THE TREE LINE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, ENGINE ASSEMBLY, PROPELLER SYSTEM, AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE FUEL TANK WAS NOT RUPTURED AND NO FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER MANAGEMENT OF FUEL. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCING FUEL EXHAUSTION, FORCED LANDING, AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months