NTSB Identification: MIA92FA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46112.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 30, 1992 in MALABAR, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/02/1996
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 BETA, registration: N2313G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI AND THE RATED STUDENT PILOT WERE IN LEVEL FLIGHT WHEN ONE ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE CABIN AREA. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF MAIN ROTOR BLADE DIVERGENCE, MAST BUMPING, AND FRACTURE OF THE MAIN ROTOR MAST. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED OVERLOAD FRACTURES OF THE CYCLIC AND COLLECTIVE CONTROL TUBES. THE CFI HAD COMPLETED AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH ANOTHER STUDENT 1/2 HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT STATED THEY MAINTAINED A 70 KNOT CRUISE SPEED AND PERFORMED TURNS MAINTAINING ALTITUDE AND HEADING, AND THE CFI DEMONSTATED LOW ROTOR RPM AND RECOVERIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DIVERGENCE OF THE MAIN ROTOR FROM ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON WHICH RESULTED IN MAST BUMPING AND A MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACT WITH THE COCKPIT AREA. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months