NTSB Identification: MIA92FA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46104.
Accident occurred Monday, January 13, 1992 in HOMESTEAD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2606Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS FLYING NORTHBOUND OVER BISCAYNE BAY AT NIGHT. WX WAS 1500 TO 2500 SCT WITH RAINSHOWERS. FLT WAS RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WITH MIAMI APPROACH AND WAS OBSERVED TO FLY ERRATIC HEADING AND ALTITUDE. PLT REPORTED TO ATC HE WAS LOSING CONTROL. GROUND WITNESSES ON SAIL BOAT IN HARBOR OF BOCA CHITA ISLAND REPORTED SEEING ACFT DESCENDING AT 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND CRASH INTO BAY. POST CRASH EXAM OF WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF ACFT STRUCTURE, FLT CONTROLS, ENGINE, OR VACUUM SYSTEM. PLT LOGBOOK WAS NOT LOCATED AFTER ACCIDENT AND RECENCY OF EXPERIENCE FOR NIGHT FLIGHT AND INSTRUMENT FLIGHT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS RESULTING IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months