NTSB Identification: MIA92FA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45938.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 11, 1992 in LAKE ALFRED, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6032J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT IN THE RIGHT SEAT WITH THE LEFT DOOR REMOVED MADE LOW PASS OVER A MOVIE SCENE THE LEFT SEAT PHOTOGRAPHER HAD FILMED PREVIOUSLY. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND STATED THE LOW PASS WAS LESS THAN 100 FT AGL AT A HIGH SPEED AND IN A STEEP BANK. THEY OBSERVED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT PITCH DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. WITNESSES ATTEMPTED TO RAISE THE WING AFTER THE ACCIDENT TO RESCUE THE OCCUPANTS AND FUEL SPILLED AND A FIRE ERUPTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADVERTENT ACCELERATED STALL WHILE BUZZING AT AN ALTITUDE THAT PRECLUDED RECOVERY. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months