NTSB Identification: LAX92LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46371.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 29, 1992 in COTTONWOOD, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6087D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT RECEIVED TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS DUAL INSTRUCTION BEFORE BEGINNING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR WAS SATISFIED WITH HIS TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS THE INSTRUCTOR ALLOWED THE STUDENT PILOT TO SOLO. THE STUDENT SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED TWO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. ON THE THIRD LANDING THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND TURNED SIDEWAYS. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER AND AFTER LIFT-OFF HE IMMEDIATELY RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO CARTWHEEL OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND PREMATURE RAISING OF THE FLAPS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months