NTSB Identification: LAX92LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46072.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 26, 1992 in FT MOJAVE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N23455
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. ON THE THIRD AND FINAL LANDING WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED A FORCE PULLED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND SIMULTANEOUSLY RETRACTED THE FLAPS. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE LEFT WING STALLED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED, UNCONTROLLED, STRUCK THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED, COMING TO REST RIGHT-SIDE-UP. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT FLAP WAS PARTIALLY EXTENDED AND THE RIGHT FLAP WAS RETRACTED. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FLAP CABLE FAILED BEFORE THE IMPACT AND THE FRACTURE SURFACE WAS CORRODED AND FRAYED. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED 1 YEAR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT BUT THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN ONLY 37 FLIGHT HOURS SINCE THE INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION PERFORMED BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FLAP CABLE FAILURE DUE TO CORROSION. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months