NTSB Identification: LAX92LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46098.
Accident occurred Friday, January 24, 1992 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: JAMES HOUSTON KR2, registration: N87JJ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED RUNWAY 17. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ERRATICALLY; GAINING POWER THEN LOSING POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 35. AFTER CLEARING THE POWER LINES THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT A HIGH SPEED SIMULTANEOUSLY STRIKING THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE PILOT PUSHED THE NOSE OVER AND TOUCHED DOWN AT MIDFIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY AGAIN IN A RIGHT WING, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE ROTATED TO THE RIGHT AND DISINTEGRATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, MISJUDGING THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE, FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF POWER AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months