NTSB Identification: LAX92LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52215.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 23, 1992 in PACOIMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N8662Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE BAGGAGE DOOR CAME OPEN. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, BUT THE REMAINING RUNWAY WAS INSUFFICIENT TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY STEERED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID A STONE WALL AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR DISCLOSED THAT ITS LOCKING MECHANISM WAS ONLY PARTIALLY ENGAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE UNLOCKED NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months