NTSB Identification: LAX92LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46073.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 04, 1992 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9508T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT AND A PASSENGER DEPARTED AN INTERMEDIATE FUEL STOP DURING A FERRY FLIGHT TO DELIVER THE AIRPLANE TO A NEW OWNER. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT SMELLED FUEL AND NOTICED FUEL DRIPPING INTO THE COCKPIT FROM UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE ENGINE QUIT. AFTER ROLLING OFF THE ACTIVE PORTION OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. FLAMES ERUPTED IN THE ENGINE AND COCKPIT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FLARED END OF A COPPER FUEL PRESSURE LINE FROM THE FUEL METERING UNIT TO THE FUEL PRESSURE GAGE WAS FRACTURED DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION AND OVERTORQUE. THIS CONDITION ALLOWED FUEL TO DRIP ONTO THE ALTERNATE-AIR CONTROL CABLE, RUN THROUGH THE FIREWALL TO THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AND THEN DRIP INTO THE COCKPIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE WHEN THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A FUEL LEAK. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FRACTURED FUEL LINE DUE TO THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION AND OVERTORQUE OF THE LINE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months