NTSB Identification: LAX92LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46462.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 04, 1992 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N10828
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A EMERGENCY DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH SOME ELECTRICAL WIRES BEFORE CRASHING ONTO A STREET OFF THE AIRPORT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR AIR INTAKE HOUSING AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCLOSED THAT THE VALVE PLATE HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED BY UNIDENTIFIED PERSONS AND HAD BROKEN FROM THE VALVE PLATE CONTROL SHAFT. THE LOOSE PLATE IN THE AIR INTAKE HOUSING WOULD HAVE THE CAPABILITY OF REDUCING COLD AIR TO THE CARBURETOR AND THUS REDUCING POWER FROM THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER MAJOR REPAIR OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY UNIDENTIFIED PERSONS THAT RESULTED THE FAILURE OF THE AIR INTAKE DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months