NTSB Identification: LAX92LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46189.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 04, 1992 in YOUNG, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8RJ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE ARRIVED OVER THE DESTINATION AIRPORT ON TOP OF AN OVERCAST. THE PILOT FOUND A BREAK IN THE OVERCAST AND DESCENDED UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES. THE PILOT WAS ENCOUNTERING MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS WHILE UNDER THE OVERCAST. THE PILOT INDICATED RELIABLE RADIO NAVIGATION SIGNALS WERE LOST AND HE ELECTED TO LAND AT A DIRT AIRSTRIP, RATHER THAN TO CONTINUE FLIGHT IN MARGINAL VFR WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE AIRSTRIP'S DIRT RUNWAY WAS MUDDY AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY ON THE LEFT SIDE WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A BERM ON THE RUNWAY SHOULDER COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT MUDDY RUNWAY CONDITIONS AT THE DIRT AIRSTRIP. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months