NTSB Identification: LAX92LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46464.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 01, 1992 in LODI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N889KT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG THE AIRCRAFT'S FLIGHT ROUTE WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUROTATIVE DESCENT WITHOUT APPLYING FULL CARBURETOR HEAT AS RECOMMENDED BY THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER. THE ENGINE FAILED DURING THE DESCENT AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED MOST OF HIS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN TURBINE POWERED HELICOPTERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL AND DELAY IN FLARING THE HELICOPTER FOR AN AUTOROTATIVE TOUCHDOWN. CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE SOFT TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months