NTSB Identification: FTW92LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46528.
Accident occurred Friday, January 31, 1992 in CANYON LAKE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: HK369
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. ABOUT 1/4 OF A MILE FROM THE AIRSTRIP WHERE THE PILOT INTENDED TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 40 FOOT HIGH LIGHT POLE AND ELECTRICAL LINES AND NOSED OVER INTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD DEPARTED ON THE CROSS COUNTRY FERRY FLIGHT WITH 22.5 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE DATA FOR THE CRUISE CONDITIONS AS STATED BY THE PILOT INDICATED THE FUEL BURN UP TO THE POINT OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WOULD HAVE BEEN 22.3 GALLONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MONITOR HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION AND HIS FAILURE TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT PRIOR TO RUNNING OUT OF GAS. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months