NTSB Identification: FTW92LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46523.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 29, 1992 in E.I. BLK 108
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206L-3, registration: N65603
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE OFF SHORE BASED HELICOPTER ATTEMPTED TO FLY TO A SATELLITE OFF SHORE OIL PLATFORM IN FOGGY DAWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. DURING THE APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION PLATFORM, VISUAL REFERENCE WAS LOST AND THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED INTO THE WATER, ROLLED OVER AND SANK. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE ABOVE THE WATER. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT ATTEMPTING FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS OF FOG AND LOW CEILINGS DURING DAWN LIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months