NTSB Identification: FTW92LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46521.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 21, 1992 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N201YR
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXECUTED A VOR/DME INSTRUMENT APPROACH AND DESCENDED BELOW THE PUBLISHED MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE OF 579 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DEPART AND MANEUVER AT LOW LEVEL AROUND THE AIRPORT BEFORE HE LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE FLEW UNDER A SET OF POWER LINES AND IMPACTED FENCE POSTS AND THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE'S PITOT STATIC SYSTEM HEAD SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE WITH THE FENCE POSTS. THE PILOT STATED A MALFUNCTION OF THE VSI AND ALTIMETER OCCURRED DURING THE INSRUMENT APPROACH. NO SYSTEM FAILURE WAS REPORTED TO THE NTSB BY THE FAA COORDINATOR. TESTING OF THE PITOT STATIC SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE SYSTEM. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY AROUND THE AIRPORT AT LESS THAN 100 FEET IN VERY POOR VISIBILITY AND THAT THERE WERE NO INSTRUMENT PROBLEMS DURING THE APPROACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT DESCENDING BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE AND NOT PERFORMING THE BRIEFED MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE ALONG WITH THE DARK NIGHT, FOG, DRIZZLE, AND LOW CEILING. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months