NTSB Identification: FTW92LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46387.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 14, 1992 in SPRING, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 205A, registration: N8352Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT 12,000 FEET AGL THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATIONS AND OIL WAS OBSERVED ESCAPING FROM THE ENGINE COWLING ONTO THE WINDSHIELD. ATC INITIALLY GAVE VECTORS FOR LANDING AT AN AIRPORT ABOUT 18 MILES AWAY. OIL ON THE WINDSHIELD OBSCURED VISIBILITY AND ENGINE VIBRATIONS WORSENED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO PERFORM A FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON WET PLOWED TERRAIN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. FOUR OF THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER STUDS EXHIBITED MULTI-ORIGIN FATIGUE AT THE FRACTURE SURFACE DUE TO IMPROPER STRETCH OR TORQUE ON THE STUDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO CYLINDER FATIGUE AND RESULTANT ENGINE VIBRATIONS. FACTORS WERE THE OIL COVERED WINDSHIELD RESTRICTING THE PILOT'S VISION AND THE WET TERRAIN. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months