NTSB Identification: FTW92FA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45980.
Accident occurred Friday, January 31, 1992 in BARTLESVILLE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N6444A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DARK NIGHT APPROACH, THE PRIVATE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SEVERAL TREES AND SEVERED THE RIGHT WING SPAR AND WING FAIRING. FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF THE AIRFOIL ELEMENTS, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE ELEVATION OF THE IMPACT POINT WAS 250 FEET ABOVE THE AIRPORT ELEVATION, APPROXIMATELY 4 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY, AND ON THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months