NTSB Identification: FTW92FA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46378.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 29, 1992 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30, registration: N4869V
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT-IN-COMMAND, THE LEFT SEAT NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT MADE THE IFR TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO TREES AS THE PIC WAS LOOKING AT A CHART & PUTTING A VOR INTO THE LORAN. THE PIC WAS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE LEFT SEAT PILOT. TOXICOLOGICAL TEST RESULTS ON THE LEFT SEAT PILOT REVEALED DIPHENHYDRAMINE AND PHENYLPROPANOLAMINE (ANTIHISTAMINES) IN THE URINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SECOND PILOT'S (LEFT SEAT) FAILURE TO ATTAIN A POSITIVE RATE-OF-CLIMB DURING AN INSTRUMENT TAKEOFF, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. FACTORS WERE: THE WEATHER, AND THE COPILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME AND TRAINING. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months