NTSB Identification: DEN92LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45986.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 04, 1992 in FALCON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N774WS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT AND BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTED. HE FLEW BY HIS INTENDED DESTINATION AND CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SOFT FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE: PILOT INEXPERIENCE AND BECOMING LOST AND DISORIENTED. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months