NTSB Identification: DEN92IA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46117.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES
Incident occurred Friday, January 03, 1992 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 737-300, registration: N343UA
Injuries: 127 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING CLIMB, THE CREW NOTED AN ELECTRICAL ARCING SOUND AND SLIGHT ELECTRICAL-TYPE BURNING ODOR WHILE PASSING THROUGH FLIGHT LEVEL 180. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE COMPLIED WITH AND THE PROBLEM APPEARED TO BE SOLVED. THE CLIMB WAS CONTINUED, AND WHILE PASSING THROUGH FLIGHT LEVEL 330 A LOUD ARCING SOUND WAS AGAIN HEARD ACCOMPANIED BY FLAMES FROM THE FLIGHT DECK AFT OVERHEAD PANEL. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE, AND THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO DENVER AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED A SHORT IN A WIRE BUNDLE. THE BUNDLE WAS NOT SHIELDED OR ANCHORED AS THE OTHER MAJOR BUNDLE IN THE COMPARTMENT. THE SHORT WAS DUE TO THE BUNDLE CHAFING ON THE FLIGHT DECK ENTRY DOOR FRAME. IN ADDITION, TESTING REVEALED THAT THE WIRE GAUGE USED IN PART OF THIS APPLICATION WAS INSUFFICIENT FOR THE ELECTRICAL LOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
AN ELECTRICAL SHORT CIRCUIT IN A MAIN WIRE BUNDLE DUE TO CHAFING OF THE BUNDLE ON AIRFRAME STRUCTURAL MEMBERS. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months