NTSB Identification: CHI92LA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45970.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 18, 1992 in MONEE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N7529N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS PRACTICING NIGHT TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. AFTER MAKING FOUR OR FIVE LANDINGS AT A LARGE, WELL-LIT AIRPORT, HE RETURNED TO HIS SMALLER HOME AIRPORT TO PRACTICE CROSSWIND LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT THE APPROACH TO LANDING SEEMED NORMAL, BUT THE TOUCHDOWN WAS 'HARDER AND LOUDER THAN WHAT I CONSIDERED NORMAL.' AFTER THE FLIGHT, HE CONSULTED A MECHANIC AND INSPECTED THE AIRPLANE FOR DAMAGE, BUT DID NOT NOTICE ANYTHING UNUSUAL. LATER, DURING MAINTENANCE, DAMAGE WAS FOUND THAT WAS ATTRIBUTED TO A HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months