NTSB Identification: CHI92LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45955.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 25, 1992 in NEW HAVEN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6225G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE PRACTICING SOFT FIELD TAKEOFFS, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST BY THE STUDENT PILOT DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE SITUATION AND THE ACFT SLID INTO A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE DUAL STUDENT AND REMEDIAL ACTION WAS DELAYED BY THE CFI. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months