NTSB Identification: CHI92LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47069.
Accident occurred Monday, January 20, 1992 in ROCKFORD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N152BA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SOLO CROSS COUNTRY WHEN HE NOTICED A LOSS OF 200-300 ENGINE RPM WHILE CRUISING AT 3,000' MSL. HE SAID HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND THE ENGINE RAN ROUGHER. HE DECIDED TO LAND IN A FIELD WHILE HE STILL HAD SOME POWER AVAILABLE. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TWO DITCHES DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. A SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND ASSOCIATED SYSTEMS DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. INTERVIEWS WITH THE PILOT REVEALED HE BELIEVES THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING, AND THAT THE SUBSTANTIAL LOSS OF POWER COULD HAVE BEEN PRECLUDED IF HE HAD APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT EARLIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months