NTSB Identification: CHI92LA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46119.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 19, 1992 in WARREN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/06/1998
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N8293T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE NOTICED THE OIL TEMPERATURE WAS A LITTLE ABOVE NORMAL SO HE HAD LANDED AND REMOVED THE WINTERIZATION KIT ON THE AIRPLANE. SHORTLY AFTER RESUMPTION OF THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, AND SMOKE DEVELOPED. HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED TO A RESIDENTIAL STREET. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A POWERLINE AND TREE AND CAME TO REST IN THE FRONT YARD OF A RESIDENCE. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A BROKEN CONNECTING ROD ON THE #3 JOURNAL AND A HOLE IN THE CRANKCASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF A CONNECTING ROD FAILURE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE POWER LINES AND TREES IN THE PATH OF THE SELECTED EMERGENCY LANDING SITE. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months