NTSB Identification: CHI92LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45966.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 18, 1992 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N8013G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD JUST DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 800 FEET AGL WHEN THE ACFT LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED, GEAR UP, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FUEL SUPPLY SHORTAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months