NTSB Identification: CHI92LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45965.
Accident occurred Friday, January 10, 1992 in LAKE ELMO, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N9845H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE ICY RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS NOT ATTAINED AND AN ABORTED LANDING WAS DELAYED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months