NTSB Identification: CHI92IA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46405.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Sunday, January 26, 1992 in LANSING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS-355F1, registration: N101UM
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE PILOT OF THE INCIDENT HELICOPTER PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER HE SMELLED SMOKE AND THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT FIRE WARNING/SMOKE DETECTOR LIGHT ILLUMINATED. A POST INCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A FATIGUE FAILURE OF A UNION JOINING A FUEL PIPE ASSEMBLY TO THE EXTERIOR OF THE RIGHT (#2) ENGINE CASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A FATIGUE FAILURE OF A FUEL SYSTEM LINE FITTING DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months