NTSB Identification: CHI92FA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47748.
Accident occurred Friday, January 31, 1992 in SWANTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31T, registration: N6038A
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE ROUTINE RADIO COMMUNICATIONS IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED FROM RUNWAY 25 IN DAYLIGHT INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) WITH LIGHT SNOW AND FOG. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE'S RADAR TARGET DISAPPEARED FROM THE CONTROLLER'S SCOPE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON WOODED TERRAIN ABOUT TWO MILES SOUTH-SOUTHWEST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 25. IMPACT OCCURRED IN AN STEEP, NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY GROUND IMPACT FORCES AND A POST-IMPACT FIRE. NO PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS DETERMINED. NO CONTRIBUTORY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE WERE DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months