NTSB Identification: CHI92FA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46768.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 02, 1992 in MOSINEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31P, registration: N500BH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS APPROACH AT HIS DESTINATION, AND REQUESTED TO REPORT ALTITUDE OF 3,000 FEET ON THE APPROACH. THIS WAS THE LAST RADIO TRANSMISSION RECEIVED FROM THE PILOT. AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN SOFT FIELD SIX MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. LANDING GEAR WAS UP, FLAPS WERE DOWN. FISHERMAN NEARBY REPORTED HEARING THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINES SOUNDED FINE, BUT THE SOUND WAS CHANGING IN PITCH AND INTENSITY. HE REPORTED THAT GOT QUIET JUST A FEW SECONDS BEFORE HE HEARD THE IMPACT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A FIRE IN THE NOSE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT. THE CABIN HEATER IS LOCATED IN THE NOSE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT, AND HAD A RECENT HISTORY OF DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT FIRE WITH THE CABIN HEATER AS THE ORIGIN, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months