NTSB Identification: CHI92DCJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45963.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 05, 1992 in ASHBY, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-125, registration: N1217A
Injuries: 2 Fatal. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS AERIAL OBSERVATION FOR A COYOTE HUNTING GROUP. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE HUNTING GROUP, PULLED UP SHARPLY AND ENTERED A LEFT TURN. THEY STATED AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED STEEPLY ONE WING DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED, NOSE DOWN AND ROTATING, INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE MANEUVERING. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months