NTSB Identification: BFO92LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51582.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 30, 1992 in WEST HEMPSTEAD, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N7673U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A LOCAL AERIAL TRAFFIC OBSERVATION FLIGHT, AT APPROXIMATELY 1300 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL), THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS EXPERIENCING ENGINE PROBLEMS. HE SAID HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND ADJUSTED THE MIXTURE, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. AT APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET AGL THE AIRPLANE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A HIGH SCHOOL TRACK FIELD WHERE IT CAME TO REST AFTER SLIDING INTO A FENCE. THE AIRPLANE WAS MOVED TO A HANGAR AND THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN. NO ANOMALIES WERE NOTED AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL PERFORMED AS EXPECTED. THE CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE AND INSPECTED WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. FUEL SAMPLES WERE TAKEN AND NO CONTAMINATES WERE FOUND. THE LOCAL TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 21 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 19 DEGREES F. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CURVES THIS WEATHER CONDITION IS CONDUCIVE TO INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months